University of Tasmania
ACM Logo


History of the University of Tasmania Site

2012 Regional Competition

Congratulations to Andrew Haigh, Hoang Vinh Tran and Richard Johnson for winning the Hobart site and finishing 6th on the regional scoreboard on the day, as "Where are our balloons?". This is the 6th top 10 finish in a row for UTAS.

Well done also, for a mid-table finish, to "UTAS B": Duncan Berry, Ethan Jones and Paul McClarron, who started strongly and held the site lead for nearly two hours, a noteworthy achievement for a team with two members competing for the first time.

Thanks are due to the ACM and IBM for organisation and sponsorship, and to those who helped out with the site both before and on the day: Tony Gray (Technical Director), Robyn Gibson (Judge), Matthew Armsby (Technician), Andrew Spilling (Technician), and Julia Mollison (Administrative Organiser)."

Mike Cameron-Jones

2012 Winners

From left, Hoang Vinh Tran, Andrew Haigh, and Richard Johnson

ruler

2011 Regional Competition

Congratulations to Andrew Haigh, Hoang Vinh Tran and Duncan Berry for winning the Hobart site and finishing 10th on the regional scoreboard on the day, as "UTas A". If they hold this position after rejudging, this will be the fifth top 10 finish in a row for UTas.

Well done also, for a mid-table finish, to "UTas B": Karl Malakoff, Richard Johnson and Sebastian Beswick, who were all competing in the event for the first time.

Thanks are due to the ACM and IBM for organisation and sponsorship, and to those who helped out with the site both before and on the day: Tony Gray (Technical Director), Robyn Gibson (Judge), Matthew Armsby (Technician), Terry Bigwood (Technician), David Herbert (Technician), Andrew Spilling (Technician), and Julia Mollison (Administrative Organiser)."

Mike Cameron-Jones

2011 Winners

From left, Duncan Berry, Andrew Haigh, and Hoang Vinh Tran

ruler

2010 Regional Competition

Congratulations to Andrew Haigh, Hoang Vinh Tran and Aidan O'Mara for winning the Hobart site and finishing 3rd on the regional scoreboard on the day, as "UTas A". This is an outstanding performance for a team competing in the South Pacific Regional for the first time.

Thanks are due to the ACM and IBM for organisation and sponsorship, and to those who helped out with the site both before and on the day: Tony Gray (Technical Director), Robyn Gibson (Judge), Matthew Armsby (Technician), Christian McGee (Technician) and Julia Mollison (Travel and Food Organiser).

Mike Cameron-Jones

2010 Site Winners

From left, Hoang Vinh Tran, Andrew Haigh, and Aidan O'Mara.

ruler

2009 Regional Competition

Congratulations to Simon Arneaud, Josh Deprez and Christopher Neugebauer for winning the Hobart site and finishing 3rd on the regional scoreboard on the day, as "The Triple Helix". Congratulations also to Andrew Johnson, Thomas Karpiniec and Simon Stannus for finishing in the top third on the day, as "UTas 1". Well done too to Nick Ham, Alex McKeown and James McHugh, for finishing in the middle third on the day, as "UTas B", a good performance for a team all of whom were in their first regional event.

Thanks are due to the ACM and IBM for organisation and sponsorship, and to those who helped out with the site both before and on the day: Tony Gray (Technical Director), Robyn Gibson (Judge), Matthew Armsby (Technician), Andrew Spilling (Technician) and Julia Mollison (Travel and Food Organiser).

Mike Cameron-Jones

2009 winners

2009 site winners (from left): Simon Arneaud, Christopher Neugebauer and Josh Deprez

ruler

2009 World Finals
Congratulations to Mehffort Musketeers for getting to the World Finals as one of two teams representing Australia, and finishing 49th equal out of the 100 teams at the World Finals, placing ahead of such notable institutions as Caltech, an extremely impressive performance for our University's first appearance at the World Finals.

ruler

2008 Competition

Congratulations to Alex Berry, Michael Ford and Christopher Neugebauer for winning the Hobart site and topping the regional scoreboard on the day, as "Mehffort Musketeers". Congratulations also to Josh Deprez, Andrew Johnson and Simon Stannus for finishing just outside the top 20 on the day, as "UTas 1", with a good chance of getting into the top 20 when the rejudging is complete. (Unfortunately for the Musketeers, the rejudging may affect their position adversely.)

Thanks are due to the ACM and IBM for organisation and sponsorship, and to those who helped out with the site both before and on the day: Tony Gray (Technical Director), Robyn Gibson (Judge), Matthew Armsby (Technician), Andrew Spilling (Technician) and Julia Mollison (Travel and Food Organiser).

Mike Cameron-Jones

2008_Winners

2008 site winners (from left): Christopher Neugebauer, Michael Ford, and Alex Berry

2007 Competition

Congratulations to Alex Berry, Josh Deprez and Jet Holloway for winning the Hobart site, as "UTas A", and finishing 6th in the South Pacific Region. Alex deserves particular congratulation as this is his third consecutive Tasmanian site win out of three attempts. Every team on the site performed well, each solving at least 3 problems, to finish in the regional top half, with "UTas B" (Michael Ford, Christopher Neugebauer and John Swanson) in the regional top 20, an impressive performance for a first attempt at the event.

Thanks are due to the ACM and IBM for organisation and sponsorship, and to those who helped out with the site both before and on the day: Tony Gray (Technical Director), Robyn Gibson (Judge), Matthew Armsby (Technician), Andrew Spilling (Technician) and Julia Mollison (Travel and Food Organiser).

Mike Cameron-Jones

2007_Winners

2007 site winners (from left): Jet Holloway, Alex Berry, and Josh Deprez

2006 Competition

Congratulations to Alex Berry, Josh Deprez, and Matthew Armsby for convincingly winning the Launceston site, as "UTas A", having been in the lead all the way from their first submission. "UTas A" proved to be 11th in the region, when the regional results were finalised some time after the event.

Thanks are due to the ACM and IBM for organisation and sponsorship, and to those who helped out with the site both before and on the day: Tony Gray (Technical Director), Robyn Gibson (Judge), Andrew Spilling (Technician), Christian McGee (Technician), and Julia Mollison (Travel and Food Organiser).

Mike Cameron-Jones

2006_Winners

2006 site winners (clockwise, from upper left): Alex Berry, Josh Deprez, and Matthew Armsby

2005 Competition

Congratulations to (left to right) Jarrah van Rijswijk, Matthew Armsby, and Alex Berry for winning the Launceston site, as "UTas A".

As appears to be the case elsewhere in the region, the site ran quite smoothly on the day. Although "Illegal Operation" hared out to an early site lead which they held for most of the event, "UTas A", who started slowly, took the site lead when it counted, ("tortoising" to victory?), with Jarrah clocking up his second successive Tasmanian site win.

Thanks are due to the head judge for yet another well prepared problem set, to the ACM and IBM for organisation and sponsorship, and to those who helped out with the site both before and on the day: Tony Gray (Technical Director), Robyn Gibson (Judge), Andrew Spilling (Technician), Christian McGee (Technician), and Julia Mollison (Travel and Food Organiser).

Mike Cameron-Jones

2005 site winners (from left): Jarrah van Rijswijk, Matthew Armsby, and Alex Berry

2004 Competition

Congratulations to Jarrah van Rijswijk, Rowan Martin-Hughes and Dmitry Kamenetsky.

Although this was the first time that the Tasmanian site had been run in Hobart, having previously been in Launceston, the event went reasonably smoothly technically despite some minor PC^2 glitches and all teams solved at least a couple of problems. It was fortunate that as in previous years things went fairly well, as this was the first time that the regional contest director had visited the site, so a first disaster would have been especially awkward

With none of last year's site champion team back to defend their title, it was no surprise when "UTas A", with the majority of last year's site second place team won the site. Congratulations are due to Dmitry Kamenetsky, Rowan Martin-Hughes and Jarrah van Rijswijk.

Thanks are due to the head judge for yet another well prepared problem set, to the ACM and IBM for organisation and sponsorship, and to those who helped out with the site both before and on the day: Tony Gray (Technical Director), Robyn Gibson (Judge) and Andrew Spilling (Technician). Thanks are also due to Christian McGee (Technician), David Herbert (Technician), and Julia Mollison (Travel Organiser) for help in advance, and to Raewyn Boersen (Regional Contest Director / Visiting Dignitary) and Zita Mitchell (Refreshment Organiser) for help on the day.

Mike Cameron-Jones

2004 site winners (from left): Jarrah van Rijswijk, Rowan Martin-Hughes & Dmitry Kamenetsky.

2003 Winners

Congratulations Michael Horton, Adam Hill and Daniel Hedlund

In many respects this year's event in Launceston was very similar to the last few - starting at about the right time, continuing without major incident, and ending with the site being clearly won by the team containing the entrant with the most previous site championships (Michael Horton). Congratulations are thus due to "Wirthless" (Adam Hill, Daniel Hedlund and Michael) on their impressive performance, which will probably see them do well in the regional placings when the results are finalised.

With every team at the site solving at least 3 problems, praise is due to all entrants for their creditable performance. However, "Elephant Fresh" (Charles O'Farrell, Dmitry Kamenetsky and Rowan Martin-Hughes) deserve special mention, for being closely behind "Wirthless" in the early stages and ultimately finishing second on site, which is particularly noteworthy as they were the only team all of whose members were first time participants in the event.

Thanks are due to the head judge for yet another well prepared problem set, to the ACM and IBM for organisation and sponsorship, and to those who helped out on the site on the day and before as well: Tony Gray (Technical Director), Robyn Gibson (Judge), Andrew Spilling (Technician, Pizza Fetcher, etc.) and Christian McGee (Technician). Thanks also to Raelene Couch (for help before the event) and Ian Lewis (for coaching two of the entered teams).

Mike Cameron-Jones

2002 Winners

Congratulations Michael Horton, Jonathan Adamczewski and Andrew Stevens

This year's event went smoothly in Launceston, despite some difficulties in the Friday practice session in which a weird PC^2 artefact cropped up. Although we started a few minutes late due to a briefing overrun, submissions were hitting the judges earlier than usual from the site record number of teams.

In terms of site results, things went much according to form. Although "The Adam + 2" (Adam Eijdenberg, Patrick Cranney and late sub Christian DeKievit) were fastest out of the blocks and ultimately finished second on the site, it was no surprise when "Deja Fu" (Michael Horton, Andrew Stevens and Jonathan Adamczewski) sprinted past them within a few minutes and ran away with the site championship, also topping the region formost of the event. Meanwhile other teams were quietly getting on with their own work, taking an eternity to find a superfluous space, etc.

All teams are to be congratulated on their efforts, and "Deja Fu" in particular for their performance, with Michael Horton "three-peating"as a Site Champion. Unfortunately the fact that chaos seems to have been the winner in Sydney means that "Deja Fu"'s final regional placing is still unknown.

Thanks are due to the head judge for a clarification request free problem set, to the ACM and IBM for organisation and sponsorship, and to those who helped out on the site on the day (and in most cases before as well): Tony Gray (Technical Director), Robyn Gibson (Judge), Andrew Spilling (Technician, Pizza Orderer, etc.), Christian McGee (Technician), Ian Lewis (Judge).

[Top]

Site Created By: Nick Meek
Site Maintained by: Tony Gray
Last Updated: Tue,17 Sep 2013